Privacy policy

St Brides Bay Cottages is committed to protecting your privacy. This Statement of Privacy applies to the St Brides Bay Cottages website and governs data collection and usage. By using the St Brides Bay Cottages website and subscribing to our mailing list and newsletter, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • How to manage cookies
  • The security of your personal information
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authority

What data do we collect?

St Brides Bay Cottages collects personally identifiable information, such as your email address, name, home or work address, and telephone number. St Brides Bay Cottages also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postcode, age, gender, preferences, interests, and favourites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by St Brides Bay Cottages. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. St Brides Bay Cottages uses this information for the operation of its service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the St Brides Bay Cottages website.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide St Brides Bay Cottages with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online for our mailing list and newsletter, send an enquiry or make a booking
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies

How will we use your data?

St Brides Bay Cottages collects and uses your personal information to operate the St Brides Bay Cottages website and deliver the services you have requested. St Brides Bay Cottages also uses your personally-identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from us. We may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

St Brides Bay Cottages does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. St Brides Bay Cottages may, from time to time, contact you about an offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally-identifiable information (email, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to a third party.

St Brides Bay Cottages does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

St Brides Bay Cottages keeps track of the websites its customers visit within St Brides Bay Cottages. This data is used to deliver customised content and advertising within St Brides Bay Cottages to customers whose behaviour indicates they are interested in a particular subject.

St Brides Bay Cottages will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on St Brides Bay Cottages or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of St Brides Bay Cottages; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of St Brides Bay Cottages, or the public.

Marketing

St Brides Bay Cottages would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out later.

You have the right at any time to stop St Brides Bay Cottages from contacting you for marketing purposes.

What are your data protection rights?

St Brides Bay Cottages would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data from St Brides Bay Cottages. We may charge you a small fee for this service
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that St Brides Bay Cottages corrects any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that St Brides Bay Cottages erases your personal data, under certain conditions
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to St Brides Bay Cottages’ processing of your personal data, under certain conditions
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@stbridesbaycottages.com

Call us on: 01437 702022

Or write to us at:
St Brides Bay Cottages
The Old Milking Parlour
Greenstone Farm
Penycwm
Pembrokeshire
SA62 6NH

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit the St Brides Bay Cottages website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. Cookies cannot be used to run programmes or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

How do we use cookies?

The St Brides Bay Cottages website uses cookies to help you personalise your online experience.

If you personalise our web pages, or register with our website or services, a cookie helps us to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. Cookies simplify the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on.

When you return to our website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the St Brides Bay Cottages features that you customised.

How to manage cookies

You can accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies, if you prefer.
If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of St Brides Bay Cottages’ services or websites you visit.

The security of your personal information

St Brides Bay Cottages secures the personally-identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Personal information (such as a credit card number) is never stored on a computer or transmitted to other websites.

Privacy policies of other websites

The St Brides Bay Cottages website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

St Brides Bay Cottages keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about St Brides Bay Cottages’ privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@stbridesbaycottages.com

Call us on: 01437 702022

Or write to us at:
St Brides Bay Cottages
The Old Milking Parlour
Greenstone Farm
Penycwm
Pembrokeshire
SA62 6NH

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that St Brides Bay Cottages has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. Click here to find out more or call 0303 123 1113.

St Davids Holiday Cottages Pembrokeshire

Famed for being Britain’s smallest city, St Davids is a laid-back gem. Here you’ll find an elegant 12th-century cathedral, the medieval ruins of the Bishop’s Palace, and a host of galleries and independent shops.

Solva Holiday Cottages Pembrokeshire

Featuring colourful cottages and a picture-postcard harbour, Solva is an idyllic destination for your Pembrokeshire escape. The bustling community is an ideal base for scenic walks and boat trips.

Porthgain Holiday Cottages Pembrokeshire

Situated between St Davids and Fishguard, the pretty fishing village of Porthgain has been used as a film location. The coastal hamlet is the perfect location for exploring the stunning Pembrokeshire Coast Path.

More Pembrokeshire Holiday Cottages

As well as St Davids, Solva and Porthgain, you can choose from our lovely holiday homes in other parts of scenic Pembrokeshire. One such location is Mathry, a village between St Davids and Fishguard.